My Source Ltd
bg-navy.jpg

Privacy Policy

GDPR Certified

image1.png
 

Your Personal Information

My Source is the so-called ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. Information we hold about you has either been obtained from the public domain or has been passed to us by one of your colleagues. We also use a data supplier, should you wish to know the information of this provider, please get in contact.

Our contacts details are as follows:

My Source Ltd
11 Borelli Yard
Farnham
GU9 7NU
01252 940400

What we need

We collect basic personal data from you, including your name, company name, company address, job title and direct contact information, such as your direct dial contact number or your individual business email address. This does not include any special or sensitive types of information or location-based information.

Why we need it

We require this basic personal information in order to provide services and information on behalf our client. We do not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to provide and manage this service.

What we do with it

All the personal data we collect is processed by our staff in the UK. However, this information is located (hosted) on servers within the European Union. We will share your data with the client who we are representing at the point of contact to fulfil the service. We do not give your data to any other third parties, unless the law requires us to do so. 

How we protect it

We recognise your rights concerning this information and take every possible measure to respect these rights and protect your personal data by storing your data on secure systems and data protection policies in place within the business.

How long we keep your data

If your company is under a 5-year lease, we will retain your information for up to 3 years after the last point of contact in order to handle any outstanding or future enquiries. Our lawful basis for processing your information is Legitimate Interest. This is because, on average, a lease term lasts 5 years with a 3-year lease break so we believe that at this point in time you would be interested in hearing about our services. After this time, your information will be destroyed.

If your company is under a 10-year lease, we will keep your information for 4 years after the last point of contact, as on average a 10-year lease will have a 5-year lease break. Our lawful basis for processing your information is Legitimate Interest. This is because we believe at the 4-year mark in your lease agreement you would be interested in hearing about our services. After this time, your information will be destroyed.

Your rights

As a citizen, you have a number of rights over your personal information, including:

  • The right to access the data we hold on you.

  • The right to correct or update this data.

  • The right to have the data erased, once this contract is completed, and within the set retention period, unless you renew.

  • The right to inform us if you feel your information is being used in an inappropriate way.

  • The right to receive a downloaded file of the personal information we hold.

  • If you request that we cease to use your data, this may prevent us from providing the contracted services to you.

  • If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

  • If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:  https://ico.org.uk/.